William Ray, 17761835 (aged 59 years)

Birth about 1776
Alias
William Jay

Occupation
Landholder, settler, farmer, innkeeper, builder

Arrived in Australia
on" Albermarle" as a convict (part of the Third Fleet)
October 13, 1791 (aged 15 years)

MarriageSarah WadeView this family
April 4, 1808 (aged 32 years)
Note: At the time of their marriage, both were living at Parramatta. They were married by Anthony Fenn Kemp JP. Witnesses- Henry Neal and Judith Brian.
Birth of a daughterMary Ray
September 16, 1809 (aged 33 years)
Birth of a daughterSophia Ray
May 28, 1812 (aged 36 years)
Note: Alternative birth locations

Alternative birth locations

  1. Liverpool, NSW (source: Stephen Sowden)
  2. Campbelltown (source: Australian Cemeteries Index)
Birth of a sonWilliam Ray
December 7, 1814 (aged 38 years)
Birth of a sonJohn Ray
October 12, 1817 (aged 41 years)
Baptism of a sonJohn Ray
April 13, 1819 (aged 43 years)
Baptism of a daughterMary Ray
April 13, 1819 (aged 43 years)
Baptism of a daughterSophia Ray
April 13, 1819 (aged 43 years)
Baptism of a sonWilliam Ray
April 13, 1819 (aged 43 years)
Birth of a daughterMaria Ray
May 18, 1822 (aged 46 years)
Baptism of a daughterMaria Ray
July 7, 1822 (aged 46 years)
Marriage of a childThomas RuddSophia RayView this family
March 2, 1830 (aged 54 years)
Death October 14, 1835 (aged 59 years)
Burial October 18, 1835 (4 days after death)
Address
Family with Sarah Wade
himself
17761835
Birth: about 1776London, England
Death: October 14, 1835Airds, New South Wales, Australia
wife
Sarah Wade and Nathaniel Boon Marriage entry
17931887
Birth: September 22, 1793 22 17Mount Pitt, Norfolk Island
Death: July 5, 1887Argyle Street, Picton, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: April 4, 1808St Johns Church of England, Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
10 years
son
18171859
Birth: October 12, 1817 41 24Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 10, 1859Picton, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
daughter
18221924
Birth: May 18, 1822 46 28Bonnington near Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 22, 1924Blairgowrie, Epping, New South Wales, Australia
-13 years
daughter
18091837
Birth: September 16, 1809 33 15Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1837Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
18121887
Birth: May 28, 1812 36 18Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 5, 1887Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
18141885
Birth: December 7, 1814 38 21Airds, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 30, 1885Illawarra Road, Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Nathaniel Boon + Sarah Wade
partner’s partner
Nathaniel Boon Death 1839.
17921839
Birth: about 1792London, England
Death: February 12, 1839Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
wife
Sarah Wade and Nathaniel Boon Marriage entry
17931887
Birth: September 22, 1793 22 17Mount Pitt, Norfolk Island
Death: July 5, 1887Argyle Street, Picton, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: July 20, 1831St Johns Church of England, Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
-7 years
step-son
18241911
Birth: September 14, 1824 32 30Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 11, 1911South Gundagai, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
step-daughter
18261904
Birth: September 17, 1826 34 32Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 9, 1904Adelong, New South Wales, Australia
23 months
step-son
1828
Birth: August 12, 1828 36 34Airds, New South Wales, Australia
Death:
2 years
step-son
0 months
step-son
18301901
Birth: November 20, 1830 38 37Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 15, 1901Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
0 months
step-son
18301899
Birth: November 20, 1830 38 37Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 18, 1899Bowral, New South Wales, Australia
19 months
step-daughter
18321834
Birth: June 2, 1832 40 38Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 12, 1834Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
6 years
step-son
18371876
Birth: November 25, 1837 45 44Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 19, 1876Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage

At the time of their marriage, both were living at Parramatta. They were married by Anthony Fenn Kemp JP. Witnesses- Henry Neal and Judith Brian.