Neville Bland Power, 19071957 (aged 49 years)

Name
Neville Bland /Power/
Given names
Neville Bland
Nickname
Dan
Surname
Power
Nickname
Dan
Birth December 18, 1907 23 28
Birth of a brotherSydney Richard Power
March 22, 1910 (aged 2 years)
Note: Alternative birth location - Eskbank. Listed on his war service records.
Birth of a sisterIris Eileen Power
January 14, 1913 (aged 5 years)
Birth of a brotherLeonard Aubrey Power
July 11, 1915 (aged 7 years)
Birth of a sisterDorothy Lyla Power
August 28, 1918 (aged 10 years)
Birth of a brotherLyle Thomas Power
November 29, 1921 (aged 13 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherEliza Ray
January 28, 1922 (aged 14 years)
Cause: Cholelithiasis, Empyema of Gall Bladder
Note: Last seen by Dr W.J. Hull on the day she died. Death informant was her son S.J. Warters. Source: death certificate supplied by the National Centre of Biography.
Burial of a maternal grandmotherEliza Ray
January 30, 1922 (aged 14 years)
Note: Burial witnesses were Walter J. Wood and L. Nicholson. Source: death certificate supplied by the National Centre of Biography.
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn Edmund Warters
April 18, 1923 (aged 15 years)
Cause: Carcinoma of the Stomach, Cachexia
Note: Last seen by Dr R.M. Cookston on the 8th of April 1923. Death informant was his son S.J. Warters. Source: death certificate supplied by the National Centre of Biography.
Note: The death took place at Picton on the 18th inst.,…

The death took place at Picton on the 18th inst., of Mr. John Edmund Warters, father of our good townsman, Mr. Otto Warters. He was 72 years of age, and was a popular townsman in Picton where he lived many years.

The late Mr. Warters was a fine cornet player, and an enthuiastic bandsman. When writer of this par. lived in Picton in his callow youth, the late Mr. Warters trained a band and acted as conductor.

Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW : 1888 - 1954) Friday 27 April 1923 p 3 Article

Burial of a maternal grandfatherJohn Edmund Warters
April 20, 1923 (aged 15 years)
Note: Burial witnesses were Will. Crawley and Walter J. Wood. Source: death certificate supplied by the National Centre of Biography.
Death of a brotherLyle Thomas Power
September 19, 1923 (aged 15 years)
Death of a motherStella Ray Warters
November 2, 1936 (aged 28 years)
Burial of a motherStella Ray Warters
November 1936 (aged 28 years)
Death of a fatherRichard Bland Power
May 9, 1945 (aged 37 years)
Note: POWER.—May 9, at his residence, Barrenjoey Road, E…

POWER.—May 9, at his residence, Barrenjoey Road, Ettalong Beach, Richard Bland Power, late of Clissold Street, Ashfield, dearly beloved husband of Violet May, aged 60 years. R.I.P.

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Friday 11 May 1945 p 14 Family Notices

Burial of a fatherRichard Bland Power
May 1945 (aged 37 years)
Death September 10, 1957 (aged 49 years)
Family with parents
father
18841945
Birth: September 29, 1884Cumberland, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 9, 1945Barrenjoey Road, Ettalong Beach, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18791936
Birth: October 11, 1879 28 27Picton, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 2, 1936Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: June 17, 1906St Marys Cathedral, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
18 months
himself
19071957
Birth: December 18, 1907 23 28Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 10, 1957Nairobi, Nairobi Area, Kenya
2 years
younger brother
19101960
Birth: March 22, 1910 25 30Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 23, 1960Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
19131997
Birth: January 14, 1913 28 33Waitara, Hornsby, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 25, 1997Monterey, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
19151998
Birth: July 11, 1915 30 35Picton, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 3, 1998New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
19182005
Birth: August 28, 1918 33 38St Peter's, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 4, 2005
3 years
younger brother
19211923
Birth: November 29, 1921 37 42Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 19, 1923Annandale, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Private
himself
19071957
Birth: December 18, 1907 23 28Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 10, 1957Nairobi, Nairobi Area, Kenya
wife
Private
son
Private