Daisy Isabel Bailey, 18771955 (aged 77 years)

Name
Daisy Isabel /Bailey/
Given names
Daisy Isabel
Surname
Bailey
Also known as
Daisy Isabel /Riley/
Source citation: @Sandie McKoy@
Note: Daisy last name at birth was Riley. Her father changed his last name to Bailey and she had her last name changed to Bailey as a result.
Birth
Note: Her last name is spelt Riley on her birth certificate. Her father William changed his name from Riley to Bailey and her last name changed to Bailey by the time she was married. Added by Sandie McKoy
Christening
Marriage
Birth of a son
Christening of a son
Birth of a daughter
Christening of a daughter
Birth of a son
Christening of a son
Birth of a daughter
Christening of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Christening of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
May 20, 1915 (aged 37 years)
Note: Birth year- listed on fathers death certificate
Marriage of a son
Residence
between 1930 and 1955 (0 after death)
Address: Temora, Tahmoor, Urana, South Hurstville
Note: Robert and Daisy lived at Park Street Temora. After Roberts death, Daisy lived at Park street with her children. Una and Lorna were living at the address in 1936 and 1937. Daisy was living by herself in 1943. By 1949, Daisy was living at 14 Shaw Street, Urana. She was also recorded in 1949 as living at 16 East Crescent, South Hurstville. By 1954 she was living at York Street Tahmoor. Added by Sandie Mckoy
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Note: Both Cyril and Ivy were living both at Mittagong at the time of their marriage.

Both Cyril and Ivy were living both at Mittagong at the time of their marriage.
Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney; Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; Baptism, Burial, Confirmation, Marriage and composite registers in the Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney Archives

Death of a husband
Cause: Cerebella Tumour for 9 Months & Paralysis for 48hours
Note: At the time of his death, Robert was living in Park Street, Temora, New South Wales. Doctor Parry last saw him on the day he died. The death informant was his son Spencer Angel who lived in Wagga. According to his Grand Daughter Peggy, Robert was paralysed through a horse riding accident and she can remember him being in bed when she would visit and Daisy would care for him. Added by Sandie McKoy
Burial of a husband
Cemetery: Church of England Cemetery, Temora
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Death
Cause of death: Arterio Sclerosis; Diabetes Mellitus, Senility (20 yrs)
Note: According to Daisy's death certificate, at the time of her death she was 77yrs old, a widow and died at York St, Tahmoor, New South Wales. The death informant was her son Spencer who was living at 72 Simmons St, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales. Her death certificate has no information about her burial. Added by Sandie McKoy
Family with Robert Henry Angel
husband
18731934
Birth: November 30, 1873 29 24 Gundagai, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 11, 1934Temora, New South Wales, Australia
herself
18771955
Birth: August 2, 1877Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 22, 1955Tahmoor, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage MarriageMarch 20, 1897St Johns Church of England, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
10 years
daughter
19071993
Birth: March 9, 1907 33 29 Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 29, 1993Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
-3 years
son
19031974
Birth: 1903 29 25 Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 26, 1974Bent Street, Tarcutta, New South Wales, Australia
-3 years
daughter
19001993
Birth: February 18, 1900 26 22 Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 28, 1993Tahmoor, New South Wales, Australia
9 years
daughter
19092004
Birth: March 17, 1909 35 31 Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 17, 2004Temora, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
19111994
Birth: May 23, 1911 37 33 Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 26, 1994Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
19152000
Birth: May 20, 1915 41 37
Death: October 21, 2000Temora, New South Wales, Australia
-17 years
son
18981992
Birth: October 20, 1898 24 21 Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 16, 1992Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Birth
Christening
Marriage
Residence
Name
Source citation: @Sandie McKoy@
Death
Birth

Her last name is spelt Riley on her birth certificate. Her father William changed his name from Riley to Bailey and her last name changed to Bailey by the time she was married. Added by Sandie McKoy

Residence

Robert and Daisy lived at Park Street Temora. After Roberts death, Daisy lived at Park street with her children. Una and Lorna were living at the address in 1936 and 1937. Daisy was living by herself in 1943. By 1949, Daisy was living at 14 Shaw Street, Urana. She was also recorded in 1949 as living at 16 East Crescent, South Hurstville. By 1954 she was living at York Street Tahmoor. Added by Sandie Mckoy

Name

Daisy last name at birth was Riley. Her father changed his last name to Bailey and she had her last name changed to Bailey as a result.

Death

According to Daisy's death certificate, at the time of her death she was 77yrs old, a widow and died at York St, Tahmoor, New South Wales. The death informant was her son Spencer who was living at 72 Simmons St, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales. Her death certificate has no information about her burial. Added by Sandie McKoy