William Charles Hume Babington, 18701930 (aged 60 years)

Name
William Charles Hume /Babington/
Given names
William Charles Hume
Surname
Babington
Also known as
/Bill/
Birth
Death of a mother
Death of a father
Religious marriage
Source citation: @'Mary Wade to Us' P 97 & BDM: 9733/1912@
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Death
Source citation: @15120/1930@
Text:

William died in his home at Morven and he was buried in the Culcairn cemetery.

Citation details: 15120/1930 BABINGTON WILLIAM H DANIEL MARY E CULCAIRN
Burial
yes
Cemetery: Culcairn Cemetery, Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia
Family with parents
father
18321893
Birth: 1832Cork, Ireland
Death: March 4, 1893Croydon, Queensland, Australia
mother
18351874
Birth: 1835Mullough Meath, Ireland
Death: January 16, 1874Albury, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage MarriageOctober 25, 1857Albury, New South Wales, Australia
13 years
himself
18701930
Birth: March 1870 38 35 Albury, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 31, 1930Morven, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Mary Ann Ada Holder
himself
18701930
Birth: March 1870 38 35 Albury, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 31, 1930Morven, New South Wales, Australia
wife
18891977
Birth: July 12, 1889 30 25 Gregadoo, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 28, 1977Culcairn District Hospital, Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia
Religious marriage Religious marriageSeptember 17, 1912Germanton, (now Holbrook), New South Wales, Australia
2 months
daughter
19122002
Birth: November 9, 1912 42 23 Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 7, 2002Merindah Lodge, Camperdown, Victoria, Australia
2 years
daughter
19141996
Birth: December 26, 1914 44 25 Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 10, 1996
3 years
son
19172013
Birth: June 1917 47 27 Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 20, 2013Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
19191993
Birth: June 5, 1919 49 29 Culcairn Hospital, Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 9, 1993Holbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Edward Bradshaw + Mary Ann Ada Holder
wife’s husband
wife
18891977
Birth: July 12, 1889 30 25 Gregadoo, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 28, 1977Culcairn District Hospital, Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage Marriage1942Holbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Religious marriage
Source citation: @'Mary Wade to Us' P 97 & BDM: 9733/1912@
Death
Source citation: @15120/1930@
Text:

William died in his home at Morven and he was buried in the Culcairn cemetery.

Citation details: 15120/1930 BABINGTON WILLIAM H DANIEL MARY E CULCAIRN
Note

William was born in March 1870 in the home of his parents, Daniel and Ellen Buckley (nee Sherry) in Townsend Street Albury. In later years William has accepted his step-grandfathers name of Babington. Babington is the name he was married under and his children were given.

Williams mother Ellen, died in childbirth in January 1874, she was 39 years old, and William was only four years old at this time.

In the year of 1882 William’s father Daniel has placed his son then aged 12, with the Culnane family at Morven. It was not unusual in those times to be sent out to work from that age, Both the Buckley and Culnane families had a lot to do with horses, it appears that William has been sent there as an apprentice, working in the stables. William’s occupation when he was older was a Jockey and Groom. William continued his schooling at Morven until he turned 14 years old.

William rode in many local races he travelled the circuit around Victoria and in the late 1800’s he won the Mooney Valley Cup.

William was a kind and compassionate man, my mother Judy Babington said she loved to watch her father working with horses, his gentle hands, calm manner and voice were very soothing to a nervous or sick horse.

William married Mary Ann Ada Holder at Germanton (Holbrook) on the 17th of September 1912.

William had a perfect set of teeth, though he never used a tooth brush or tooth paste, he cleaned his teeth by chewing charcoal, then rinsing his mouth with water, he did this several times, twice a day.

William was a good Jockey, and like all Jockey’s he had to keep his weight down, the method the Jockey’s used in those early days was to make up their own Sauna by piling up a huge mound of horse manure out in the hot sun, inside it’s depths, the manure fermented, generating scalding heat. Riders dug holes in the surface and burrowed in, burying themselves up to the neck in the manure for extended periods. William was an asthmatic, his wife Mary, always believed it was caused by the many years of losing weight by this method.

William Babington died in his home at Morven on the 31st of July 1930, he was 60 years old. William’s coffin was carried from his home at Morven to the Culcairn cemetery in an open black carriage pulled by four Blood-Black Clydesdales.